EnergyWaterFoodClimate Summit-Programme

Welcome note - Invitation to participate in the EnergyWaterFoodClimate Nexus Summit
Professor Nokuthula Sibiya

It gives me great pleasure to invite you to participate in the EnergyWaterFoodClimate Nexus Summit to take place in Capital Zimbali Hotel, Durban, South Africa, from 1-4 July 2024.

The Summit is in collaboration between Mangosuthu University of Technology (MUT), Durban, and Florida Agricultural & Mechanical University (FAMU) in Tallahassee, Florida, United States. Both universities have been in partnership for more than 23 years. FAMU has been hosting the Summit for more than a decade in Florida; this is the first time that the Summit is held in Africa.

The discourse of EnergyWaterFoodClimate continues to cut across the globe, and this has become even more evident in Africa. It is for this reason that participants will come from government and academia as evidence-based research is required for policy development and country strategies. In addition, the Summit delegates will also include young people from high schools and universities so they can raise awareness about the need to undertake research on the core areas of the Summit, which are energy, water, food, and climate, and become activists. The women and vulnerable communities will be represented for them to take home innovative strategies to influence behaviour change on the thematic areas of the EnergyWaterFoodClimate Nexus Summit.

The highlights of the Summit include ‘Why Hacks’, where young people will be given opportunities to pitch ideas on solutions to these thematic areas; presentations by government representatives from various countries, academics, and researchers from universities across Africa. Another capstone event of the Summit will be the launch of a national study by a Minister on one of the thematic areas.

The Summit will provide an opportunity for various participants to network and publish papers drawn out of the proceedings in peer-reviewed journals. The draft Summit agenda is attached to this invitation.

We invite industry, research institutes, and interested entities to take part in the Tech Expo Exhibition during the Summit at a negotiated rate of R3 500 for the duration of the Summit.

Registration is now open

Summit registration rates:

  • R3 500 – General conference attendees
  • R1 000 – Postgraduate students
  • R50 – high school learners We look forward to your participation

With warm regards

Professor Nokuthula Sibiya
Deputy Vice-Chancellor: Research, Innovation, and Engagements

Programme

PRE-SUMMIT EVENT: DAY 1 - 1 JULY 2024
  • Registration of the Summit delegates
  • EWFC National and International Schools’ Project
  • Installation of Poster Presentations
SUMMIT DAY 1 - 2 JULY 2024

07h00-9h00    :    Registration and viewing of exhibitions

09h00-9h45    :    The Future is Here: High Level Presentations and Welcome Remarks

Professor Marcus Ramogale, Acting Vice-Chancellor & Principal (MUT) Dr Larry Robinson, FAMU President

09h50-1hh20  :    Keynote Address |

10h30-11h00        Tea Break

11h00-13h00    :    Panel discussion | A Transcontinental Discussion on the Energy Water Food and Climate Change Nexus – Solutions for Advancing Impacts

Panellists:

  • Global perspective on EnergyWaterFoodClimate Nexus Summit
  • African perspective on EnergyWaterFoodClimate Nexus

13h00-14h00    :    Working-Lunch

The Why Hack, Moderated by Dr Leslie.

A platform where students provide solutions to EWFC challenges.

14H00-16H00    :    CONCURRENT SESSIONS: ENERGY, WATER, FOOD, CLIMATE 

Concurrent Room 1:

Sub theme 1  :  Soil Health Advances: A Key to Food Security

14h00-14h15    :    Agricultural profitability through sustainable practices 14h15-14h30 : Soil Organic Matter in South African Agriculture

14h30h14h45    :    The role of soil health and nutrition in community development (introducing the Mangosuthu Model)

14h45-15h00    :    Introduction of the soil health field test kit

15h00-15h15    :    Q&A Panel Discussion

15h15-13h00    :    Hackathon on soil kit (exhibition venue)

Poster session 

Sub theme 2    :    Resilient and sustainable farming systems 

14h00-14h15    :    Climate Smart Agriculture

14h15-14h30    :    The role of carbon in Climate-Smart Agriculture

14h30-14h45    :    Small holder farmer support land utilization and smart agriculture case study

14h45-15h00    :    Sustainable agricultural practices for crop/fruit production perspectives

15h00-15h00    :    A perspective on Aquaculture and Fisheries

15h00-15h15    :    Livestock production and health

15h15-15h30    :    Q&A Panel Discussion

15h30-16h00    :    Poster session

Concurrent Room 2: Energy

Sub-theme 1    :    Renewable Energy systems (solar, wind, biofuels, reverse electro dialysis, bio hydrogen, biogas)

14h00-14h15    :    Paper 1

14h15-14h30    :    Paper 2

14h45-15h00    :    Paper 3

15h00-12h15    :    Paper 4

12h15-13h00    :    Paper 5

Sub-theme 2    :    Non-renewable energy systems (oil, coal, natural gas, nuclear energy, …) 

14h00-14h15    :    Paper 6

14h15-14h30    :    Paper 7

14h30-14h45    :    Paper 8

14h45-15h00    :    Paper 9

15h00-15h00    :    Paper 10

15h00-15.30    :    Q&A Panel Discussion

15h30-16h00    :    Poster session

Concurrent room 3    :    Water

Sub-theme 1    :    Global access to safe water

14h00-1430    :    The UN Sustainable Development Goals and Microbes; the Invisible Biological Stewards of Our Planetary Health and Ecosystem Services seeks to maximize the use of technologies to advance ecosystems and community health, and solutions for water generation, and support for sustainable natural resources.

14h30-14h45    :    Water for Health: Access to sustainable drinking water, hygiene, and sanitation

14h45-15h00    :    Paper 3

15h00-12h15    :    Paper 4

12h15-13h00    :    Paper 5

Sub-theme 2    :    Water quality: improve water quality, wastewater treatment and safe reuse. 

14h00-14h15    :    Paper 6

14h15-14h30    :    Paper 7

14h30-14h45    :    Paper 8

14h45-15h00    :    Paper 9

15h00-15h00    :    Paper 10

15h00-15h30    :    Q&A Panel Discussion

15h30-16h00    :    Poster session

Concurrent room 4    :    Climate 

Sub-theme 1 

14h00-14h15    :    Climate change Impacts and Human Settlements in the Global South. Impact on water resources, weather patterns, food security, food safety, and increased health risks.

14h15-14h30    :    Cities, settlements, and key infrastructure, disaster management, readiness of cities, adaptation

14h30h14h45    :    Regional Trends on Climate Change Research and Enterprise. Focuses on developing science-based solutions, its application, and the research that make climate change response possible.

14h45-15h00    :    Accelerated innovation. A Focus on Harnessing Big Data, Artificial Intelligence for Environmental & Agricultural Restoration. Implementing scientifically sound geospatial solutions to transform big data into environmentally relevant information to advance sustainable and efficient use of natural resources

Sub-theme 2    :    Zero GHG emissions 

14h00-14h15    :    Sustainable cities

14h15-14h30    :    Technological solutions to GHG emissions and mitigation measures

14h30-14h45    :    Politics and policy perspective implications on climate change adaptation

14h45-15h00    :    Industrialisation & Corporate Social Responsibility initiatives

15h00-15h00    :    Paper 10

15h00-15h30    :    Q&A Panel Discussion

15h30-16h00    :    Poster session

GALA NIGHT
  • Nexus Global Thought Leaders Awards
  • Speaker and Sponsor:
  • With An Evening Cultural Serenade
  • Only open to: all speakers, session moderators, panellists, registered delegates, and invited
SUMMIT DAY 2 - 3 JULY 2024

07h30-9h00    :    Registration and viewing of exhibition

09h00-9h45    :    What we want is possible Level Presentations and Welcome Remarks Prof Nokuthula Sibiya – MUT DVC: Research Innovation & Engagement FAMU Provost

09h50-10:20    :    Keynote Address – Africa’s commitment to Zero Hunger – Agenda 2063

10h30-11h00  :    Tea Break 

11h00-12h15    :    Policy Reviews on Zero Hunger SDG 2: Global and Regional Food Systems

11h00-11h30    :    Perspectives of the South African National Food and Nutrition Security (SAFNSS) study DALRAD/HSRC

11h30-11h45    :    Food industry initiatives on food systems sustainability

11h45-12h00     :    Global Food markets impact of food accessibility

12h00-12h1h5    :    Local food markets and food pricing

12h15-12h30    :    Q&A Panel Discussion

12h30-13h00        SAFNSS media briefing

13h00-14h00        : Working-Lunch

The Why Hack, Moderated by Dr Leslie.

A platform where students provide solutions to EWFC challenges.

14H00-16H00    :    CONCURRENT SESSIONS 

Concurrent Room 1    :    Food

Sub-Theme 1    :    Advocacy for Food Safety and Nutrition Education 

14h00-14h15    :    Making food safety possible for producers, processors, and community Projects- CSIR

14h15-14h30    :    Food environments for better nutrition

14h30-14h45    :    Nutrition for healthier a youth

14h45-15h00    :    Climate change impact on food safety

15h15-15h30    :    Q&A Panel Discussion

15h30-16h00    :    CSIR demonstrating food safety testing unit | Exhibition room

Concurrent Room 2    :    Science-Based Policy and Decision Making 

Sub-Theme 1    :    Enabling EWFN Workforce Development and Student Training. Provides solutions to sustainability, global challenges, and the urgent need for a well-trained workforce. 

14h00-14h15     :    Evaluating coherence between water and sectoral policies

14h15-14h30    :    Evaluating coherence between energy regulation and sectoral policies

14h30-14h45    :    Evaluating coherence between Food Security and sectoral policies

14h45-15h00    :    Evaluating coherence between climate change and sectoral policies

15h00-15h15    :    Policy incentives to advance access to water, energy, and food for vulnerable communities

15h15-15h30    :    Q&A Panel Discussion

15h30-16h00    :    Poster session

Concurrent Room 2    :    Energy

Sub-theme 1: Energy storage and Miscellaneous energy related topics (batteries, super capacitors, compressed

air, …)

14h00-14h15    :    Paper 1

14h15-14h30    :    Paper 2

14h30h14h45    :    Paper 2

14h45-15h00    :    Paper 3

15h00-12h15    :    Paper 4

12h15-13h00    :    Paper 5

Sub-theme 1: Non-renewable energy systems (oil, coal, natural gas, nuclear energy, …)

 14h00-14h15    :    Paper 6

14h15-14h30    :    Paper 7

14h30-14h45    :    Paper 8

14h45-15h00    :    Paper 9

15h00-15h00    :    Paper 10

15h00-15h30    :    Q&A Panel Discussion 15h30-16h00  : Poster session

Concurrent Room 3: Water

Sub-theme 1: Water Governance, Infrastructure, and Investment

14h00-14h15    :    Paper 1

14h15-14h30    :    Paper 2

14h30h14h45    :    Paper 2

14h45-15h00    :    Paper 3

15h00-12h15    :    Paper 4

12h15-13h00    :    Paper 5

Sub-theme: Water for Health: Access to sustainable drinking water, hygiene, and sanitation

14h00-14h15    :    Paper 6

14h15-14h30    :    Paper 7

14h30-14h45    :    Paper 8

14h45-15h00    :    Paper 9

15h00-15h00    :    Paper 10

15h00-15h30    :    Q&A Panel Discussion

15h30-16h00    :    Poster session

Day 2, July 3

Concurrent Room 4: Climate

Sub-theme 1: Centering Indigenous Knowledges in Climate Change Research and Action

14h00-14h25    :    Panel: Centering communities and Indigenous knowledges in climate action and research 

14h25h-14h40    :    Paper: Restoring South African Feminist Indigenous Knowledges: Women and Climate Action

14h40-14h55    :    Paper: Towards climate-smart agriculture: Integrating Indigenous knowledges and crop modelling

14h55-15h10    :    Paper: Decolonizing Conservation: Indigenous knowledges in community resilience and survival

15h10- 15h25    :    Paper: from Call for papers

15h25 -15h45    :    Q&A: moderated

Sub-theme 2: The Urgency of Transdisciplinary Climate Change Education 

14h00-14h25    :    Panel: the urgency of climate justice: youth perspectives (Four undergraduate students from Department of Environmental health, Agriculture, Community Extension and Nature Conservation)

14h25h-14h40    :    Paper Designing for culturally sustaining climate science education

14h40-14h55    :    Paper Relational curriculum for ocean futures

14h55 -15h10    ;    Paper Land education through philosophical enquiry as climate change education

15h10- 15h25    :    Paper: from Call for papers

15h25 -15h45    :    Q&A: moderated by Dr. Jennifer Adams (University of Calgary) and Prof Antwi from UNISA).

15h45-16h00    :    Poster session

16h00-16h45    :    Closure and way forward: Dr Victor Ibeanusi, Executive Dean, School of the Environment, FAMU

16h45-16h50    :    Vote of thanks: Professor Nokuthula Sibiya, DVC Research, Innovation, and Engagements, MUT

POST-SUMMIT EVENT: DAY 4 - 4 JULY 2024
  • Social programme
  • Visit to MUT
  • Partner engagements